Labour NEC approves candidate list

WriteYou is Britain's non-partisan social newspaper. You can follow our General Election Coverage here. If you enjoy our coverage please do consider becoming a member for £5 a month and supporting our mission for a non-partisan comment platform here. Get involved in the discussion by commenting on this article or WriteYou discussion by clicking here 

The Labour NEC has met and agreed the list of candidates for the 2017 General Election including banning Rochdale MP Simon Danczuk from standing. I have been passed a copy of the full list. 

The prime safe seats were carved up in a deal between the main unions with candidates such as Stephanie Peacock in Barnsley East and Laura Pidcock in Durham North West now looking certain to be MPs. 

The full list is here: 

Name                       Constituency

Aberavon

Stephen Kinnock

Aberconwy

Owen, Emily

Aberdeen North

Orr Vinegold

Aberdeen South

Callum O'Dwyer

Airdrie & Shotts

Helen McFarlane

Aldershot

Gary John Puffett

Aldridge-Brownhills

John Fisher

Altrincham & Sale West

Andrew Western

Alyn & Deeside

Tami, Mark

Amber Valley

James Dawson

Angus

William Campbell

Arfon

Griffiths Clarke, Mary

Argyll & Bute

Michael Kelly

Arundel & South Downs

Caroline Fife

Ashfield

de Piero, Gloria

Ashford

Sally Gathern

Ashton-Under-Lyne

Angela Rayner

Aylesbury

Mark Bateman

Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock

Carol Mochan

Banbury

Sean Woodcock

Banff & Buchan

Caitlin Stott

Barking

Hodge, Margaret

Barnsley Central

Jarvis, Dan

Barnsley East

Stephanie Louise Peacock

Barrow in Furness

Woodcock, John

Basildon & Billericay

Kayte Block

Basingstoke

Terence Bridgeman

Bassetlaw

Mann, John

Bath

Joseph Rayment

Batley & Spen

Tracy Lynn Brabin

Battersea

Marsha Chantol De Cordova

Beaconsfield

James English

Beckenham

Marina Ahmad

Bedford

Mohammad Yasin

Bermondsey & Old Southwark

Neil Coyle

Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk

Ian Davidson

Berwick-Upon-Tweed

Scott Dickinson

Bethnal Green & Bow

Ali, Rushanara

Beverley & Holderness

Johanna Boal

Bexhill & Battle

Christine Bayliss

Bexleyheath & Crayford

Stefano Borella

Birkenhead

Field, Frank

Birmingham, Edgbaston

Preet Gill

Birmingham, Erdington

Dromey, Jack

Birmingham, Hall Green

Godsiff, Roger

Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Byrne, Liam

Birmingham, Ladywood

Mahmood, Shabana

Birmingham, Northfield

Burden, Richard

Birmingham, Perry Barr

Mahmood, Khalid

Birmingham, Selly Oak

McCabe, Steve

Birmingham, Yardley

Jess Phillips

Bishop Auckland

Goodman, Helen

Blackburn

Kate Hollern

Blackley & Broughton

Stringer, Graham

Blackpool North & Cleveleys

Chris Webb

Blackpool South

Marsden, Gordon

Blaenau Gwent

Smith, Nick

Blaydon

Liz Twist

Blyth Valley

Campbell, Ronnie

Bognor Regis & Littlehampton

Alan Butcher

Bolsover

Skinner, Dennis

Bolton North East

Crausby, David

Bolton South East

Qureshi, Yasmin

Bolton West

Julie Ann Hilling

Bootle

Peter Dowd

Boston & Skegness

Paul Kenny

Bosworth

Chris Kealey

Bournemouth East

Melanie Semple

Bournemouth West

David Stokes

Bracknell

Paul Bidwell

Bradford East

Imran Hussain

Bradford South

Judith Cummins

Bradford West

Naseem Shah

Braintree

Malcolm Fincken

Brecon & Radnorshire

Lodge, Dan

Brent Central

Dawn Butler

Brent North

Gardiner, Barry

Brentford & Isleworth

Ruth Cadbury

Brentwood & Ongar

Gareth Barrett

Bridgend

Moon, Madeleine

Bridgwater & West Somerset

Wes Hinckes

Brigg & Goole

Terence Smith

Brighton, Kemptown

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Brighton, Pavilion

Michelle Thew

Bristol East

McCarthy, Kerry

Bristol North West

Darren Jones

Bristol South

Karin Smyth

Bristol West

Thangam Debbonaire

Broadland

Iain Simpson

Bromley & Chislehurst

Sara Hyde

Bromsgrove

Michael Thompson

Broxbourne

Selina Elizabeth Norgrove

Broxtowe

Greg Marshall

Buckingham

SPEAKER

Burnley

Julie Cooper

Burton

John McKiernan

Bury North

James Frith

Bury South

Lewis, Ivan

Bury St Edmunds

William Paul Edwards

Caerphilly

David, Wayne

Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross

Olivia Bell

Calder Valley

Joshua Fenton-Glynn

Camberwell & Peckham

Harman, Harriet

Camborne & Redruth

Graham Robert Winter

Cambridge

Daniel Zeichner

Cannock Chase

Paul Dadge

Canterbury

Rosie Duffield

Cardiff Central

Jo Stevens

Cardiff North

McMorrin, Anne

Cardiff South & Penarth

Doughty, Stephen

Cardiff West

Brennan, Kevin

Carlisle

Ruth Elizabeth Alcroft

Carmarthen East & Dinefwr

Darkin, David

Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire

Tierney, Marc

Carshalton & Wallington

Emine Ibrahim

Castle Point

Joseph Patrick Cooke

Central Ayrshire

Nairn McDonald

Central Devon

Lisa Robillard Webb

Central Suffolk & North Ipswich

Elizabeth Hughes

Ceredigion

Mulholland, Dinah

Charnwood

Sean Kelly-Walsh

Chatham & Aylesford

Vince Maple

Cheadle

Martin Miller

Chelmsford

Christopher Vince

Chelsea & Fulham

Alan De'Ath

Cheltenham

Keith White

Chesham & Amersham

Nina Dluzewska

Chesterfield

Perkins, Toby

Chichester

Mark Farwell

Chingford & Woodford Green

Bilal Mahmood

Chippenham

Andrew Newman

Chipping Barnet

Emma Whysall

Chorley

Hoyle, Lindsay

Christchurch

Patrick Canavan

Cities of London & Westminster

Ibrahim Dogus

City of Chester

Chris Matheson

City of Durham

Blackman-Woods, Roberta

Clacton

Natasha Osben

Cleethorpes

Peter John Keith

Clwyd South

Jones, Susan Elan

Clwyd West

Tomas, Gareth

Coatbridge Chryston & Bellshill

Hugh Gaffney

Colchester

Tim Young

Colne Valley

Thelma Walker

Congleton

Sam Corcoran

Copeland

Gillian Troughton

Corby

Beth Miller

Coventry North East

Colleen Fletcher

Coventry North West

Robinson, Geoffrey

Coventry South

Cunningham, Jim

Crawley

Tim Lunnon

Crewe & Nantwich

Laura Smith

Croydon Central

Sarah Jones

Croydon North

Reed, Steve

Croydon South

Jennifer Brathwaite

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East

Elisha Fisher

Cynon Valley

Ann Clwyd

Dagenham & Rainham

Cruddas, Jon

Darlington

Chapman, Jenny

Dartford

Daisy Page

Daventry

Aiden Ramsey

Delyn

Hanson, David

Denton & Reddish

Gwynne, Andrew

Derby North

Christopher Williamson

Derby South

Beckett, Margaret

Derbyshire Dales

Andrew Botham

Devizes

Imtiyaz Shaikh

Dewsbury

Paula Sherriff

Don Valley

Flint, Caroline

Doncaster Central

Winterton, Rosie

Doncaster North

Miliband, Ed

Dover

Stacey Blair

Dudley North

Austin, Ian

Dudley South

Natasha Millward

Dulwich & West Norwood

Helen Hayes

Dumfries & Galloway

Daniel Goodare

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale

Douglas Beattie

Dundee East

Lesley Brennan

Dundee West

Alan Cowan

Dunfermline & West Fife

Cara Hilton

Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Norman, Mathew

Ealing Central & Acton

Rupa Huq

Ealing North

Pound, Stephen

Ealing, Southall

Sharma, Virendra

Easington

Morris, Grahame

East Devon

Janet Ross

East Dunbartonshire

Callum McNally

East Ham

Timms, Stephen

East Hampshire

Rohit Dasgupta

East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow

Monique McAdams

East Lothian

Martin Whitfield

East Renfrewshire

Blair McDougall

East Surrey

Hitesh Tailor

East Worthing & Shoreham

Sophie Cook

East Yorkshire

Alan Clark

Eastbourne

Jake Lambert

Eastleigh

Jillian Payne

Eddisbury

Catherine Reynolds

Edinburgh East

Patsy King

Edinburgh North & Leith

Gordon Munro

Edinburgh South

Ian Murray

Edinburgh South West

Foysol Choudhury

Edinburgh West

Mandy Telford

Edmonton

Kate Osamor

Ellesmere Port & Neston

Justin Madders

Elmet & Rothwell

David Patrick Nagle

Eltham

Efford, Clive

Enfield North

Joan Ryan

Enfield, Southgate

Bambos Charalambous

Epping Forest

Liam Preston

Epsom & Ewell

Ed Mayne

Erewash

Catherine Atkinson

Erith & Thamesmead

Pearce, Teresa

Esher & Walton

Lana Hylands

Exeter

Bradshaw, Ben

Falkirk

Craig Martin

Fareham

Matthew James Randall

Faversham & Mid Kent

Michael Desmond

Feltham & Heston

Malhotra, Seema

Filton & Bradley Stoke

Naomi Rylatt

Finchley & Golders Green

Jeremy Newmark

Folkestone & Hythe

Laura Davison

Forest of Dean

Shaun Stammers

Fylde

Jed Sullivan

Gainsborough

Catherine Tite

Garston & Halewood

Eagle, Maria

Gateshead

Mearns, Ian

Gedling

Coaker, Vernon

Gillingham & Rainham

Andrew Stamp

Glasgow Central

Faten Hameed

Glasgow East

Kate Watson

Glasgow North

Pam Duncan

Glasgow North East

Paul Sweeney

Glasgow North West

Michael Shanks

Glasgow South

Eileen Dinning

Glasgow South West

Matt Kerr

Glenrothes

Altany Craik

Gloucester

Barry Kirby

Gordon

Kirsten Muat

Gosport

Alan Edward James Durrant

Gower

Antoniazzi, Antonia

Grantham & Stamford

Barrie Anthony Fairbairn

Gravesham

Mandy Garford

Great Grimsby

Melanie Onn

Great Yarmouth

Mike Smith-Clare

Greenwich & Woolwich

Matt Pennycook

Guildford

Howard Smith

Hackney North & Stoke Newington

Abbott, Diane

Hackney South & Shoreditch

Hillier, Meg

Halesowen & Rowley Regis

Ian Cooper

Halifax

Holly Walker-Lynch

Haltemprice & Howden

Hollie Devanney

Halton

Twigg, Derek

Hammersmith

Slaughter, Andy

Hampstead & Kilburn

Tulip Siddiq

Harborough

Andrew Thomas

Harlow

Philip Waite

Harrogate & Knaresborough

Mark Sewards  

Harrow East

Navin Shah

Harrow West

Thomas, Gareth

Hartlepool

Michael Hill

Harwich & North Essex

Janice Rosalind Scott

Hastings & Rye

Peter Chowney

Havant

Graham Giles

Hayes & Harlington

McDonnell, John

Hazel Grove

Navendu Mishra

Hemel Hempstead

Amanda Jane Tattershall

Hemsworth

Trickett, Jon

Hendon

Mike Katz

Henley

Oliver Kavanagh

Hereford & South Herefordshire

Anna Coda

Hertford & Stortford

Katherine Chibah

Hertsmere

Fiona Katherine Smith

Hexham

Stephen Powers

Heywood & Middleton

McInnes, Liz

High Peak

Ruth Stephanie Nicole George

Hitchin & Harpenden

John Hayes

Holborn & St Pancras

Keir Starmer

Hornchurch & Upminster

Rocky Gill

Hornsey & Wood Green

Catherine West

Horsham

Susannah Brady

Houghton & Sunderland South

Phillipson, Bridget

Hove

Dr Peter Kyle

Huddersfield

Sheerman, Barry

Huntingdon

Nik Johnson

Hyndburn

Jones, Graham

Ilford North

Wes Streeting

Ilford South

Gapes, Mike

Inverclyde

Martin McCluskey

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey

Mike Robb

Ipswich

Sandy Martin

Isle of Wight

Julian Critchley

Islington North

Corbyn, Jeremy

Islington South & Finsbury

Thornberry, Emily

Islwyn

Evans, Christopher

Jarrow

Hepburn, Stephen

Keighley

John Grogan

Kenilworth & Southam

Bally Singh

Kensington

Emma Dent Coad

Kettering

Michael John Scrimshaw

Kilmarnock & Loudoun

Laura Dover

Kingston & Surbiton

Laurie South

Kingston Upon Hull East

Turner, Karl

Kingston Upon Hull North

Johnson, Diana

Kingston Upon Hull West & Hessle

Emma Ann Hardy

Kingswood

Mhairi Threlfall

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

Lesley Laird

Knowsley

Howarth, George

Lanark & Hamilton East

Andrew Hilland

Lancaster & Fleetwood

Cat Smith

Leeds Central

Benn, Hilary

Leeds East

Richard Burgon

Leeds North East

Hamilton, Fabian

Leeds North West

Alex Sobel

Leeds West

Reeves, Rachel

Leicester East

Vaz, Keith

Leicester South

Ashworth, Jonathan

Leicester West

Kendall, Elizabeth

Leigh

Joanne Platt

Lewes

Daniel Anthony Chapman

Lewisham East

Alexander, Heidi

Lewisham West & Penge

Eleanor Reeves

Lewisham, Deptford

Vicky Foxcroft

Leyton & Wanstead

Cryer, John

Lichfield

Christopher Worsey

Lincoln

Karen Lee

Linlithgow & East Falkirk

Joan Coombes

Liverpool, Riverside

Ellman, Louise

Liverpool, Walton

Rotheram, Steve

Liverpool, Wavertree

Berger, Luciana

Liverpool, West Derby

Twigg, Stephen

Livingston

Rhea Wolfson

Llanelli

Griffith, Nia

Loughborough

Jewel Miah

Louth & Horncastle

Julie Speed

Ludlow

Julia Buckley

Luton North

Hopkins, Kelvin

Luton South

Shuker, Gavin

Macclesfield

Neil Francis Puttick

Maidenhead

Patrick McDonald

Maidstone & the Weald

Allen Simpson

Makerfield

Fovargue, Yvonne

Maldon

Peter William C Edwards

Manchester Central

Powell, Lucy

Manchester, Gorton

Afzal Khan

Manchester, Withington

Jeff Smith

Mansfield

Meale, Joseph

Meon Valley

Sheena King

Meriden

Thomas McNeil

Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney

Gerald Jones

Mid Bedfordshire

Rhiannon Meades

Mid Derbyshire

Alison Martin

Mid Dorset & North Poole

Stephen Brew

Mid Norfolk

Sarah Simpson

Mid Sussex

Greg Mountain

Mid Worcestershire

Fred Grindrod

Middlesbrough

McDonald, Andy

Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland

Tracy Harvey

Midlothian

Danielle Rowley

Milton Keynes North

Charlynne Pullen

Milton Keynes South

Hannah O'Neill

Mitcham & Morden

McDonagh, Siobhain

Mole Valley

Marc Patrick Green

Monmouth

Jones, Ruth

Montgomeryshire

Jones, Iwan

Moray

Joanne Kirby

Morecambe & Lunesdale

Vikki Singleton

Morley & Outwood

Neil Dawson

Motherwell & Wishaw

Angela Feeney

Na H-Eileanan An Iar

Ealasaid MacDonald

Neath

Christina Rees

New Forest East

Julie Renyard

New Forest West

Jo Graham

Newark

Chantal Lee

Newbury

Alexander Skirvin

Newcastle Upon Tyne Central

Onwurah, Chi

Newcastle Upon Tyne East

Brown, Nicholas

Newcastle Upon Tyne North

McKinnell, Catherine

Newcastle-Under-Lyme

Farrelly, Paul

Newport East

Morden, Jessica

Newport West

Flynn, Paul

Newton Abbot

James Osben

Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford

Cooper, Yvette

North Ayrshire & Arran

Chris Rimicans

North Cornwall

Joy Anne Bassett

North Devon

Mark Cann

North Dorset

Patrick Osborne

North Durham

Jones, Kevan

North East Bedfordshire

Julian Vaughan

North East Cambridgeshire

Kenneth Rustidge

North East Derbyshire

Engel, Natascha

North East Fife

Rosalind Garton

North East Hampshire

Barry Jones

North East Hertfordshire

Doug Swanney

North East Somerset

Robin Moss

North Herefordshire

Roger Page

North Norfolk

Stephen Burke

North Shropshire

Graeme Currie

North Somerset

Gregory Chambers

North Swindon

Mark Dempsey

North Thanet

Fran Rehal

North Tyneside

Glindon, Mary

North Warwickshire

Julie Jackson

North West Cambridgeshire

Iain Ramsbottom

North West Durham

Laura Pidcock

North West Hampshire

Andy Fitchet

North West Leicestershire

Sean Sheahan

North West Norfolk

Joanne Rust

North Wiltshire

Peter Neil Baldrey

Northampton North

Sally Keeble

Northampton South

Kevin McKeever

Norwich North

Christopher Nicholas Jones

Norwich South

Clive Lewis

Nottingham East

Leslie, Christopher

Nottingham North

Alex Norris

Nottingham South

Greenwood, Lilian

Nuneaton

Philip Johnson

Ochil & South Perthshire

Joanne Ross

Ogmore

Chris Elmore

Old Bexley & Sidcup

Danny Hackett

Oldham East & Saddleworth

Abrahams, Debbie

Oldham West & Royton

McMahon, Jim

Orkney & Shetland

Robina Barton

Orpington

Nigel De Gruchy

Oxford East

Anneliese Dodds

Oxford West & Abingdon

Marie Tidball

Paisley & Renfrewshire North

Alison Taylor

Paisley & Renfrewshire South

Alison Dowling

Pendle

Wayne Blackburn

Penistone & Stocksbridge

Smith, Angela

Penrith & the Border

Lola McEvoy

Perth & North Perthshire

David Roemmele

Peterborough

Fiona Onasanya

Plymouth, Moor View

Sue Dann

Plymouth, Sutton & Devonport

Luke Pollard

Pontypridd

Smith, Owen

Poole

Katie Taylor

Poplar & Limehouse

Fitzpatrick, Jim

Portsmouth North

Rumal Abdullah Khan

Portsmouth South

Stephen Morgan

Preseli Pembrokeshire

Thompson, Philippa

Preston

Hendrick, Mark

Pudsey

Ian McCargo

Putney

Neeraj Patil

Rayleigh & Wickford

Mark Daniels

Reading East

Mathew Rodda

Reading West

Olivia Bailey

Redcar

Anna Turley

Redditch

Rebecca Blake

Reigate

Toby Brampton

Rhondda

Bryant, Chris

Ribble Valley

David Hinder

Richmond (Yorks)

Daniel Perry

Richmond Park

Catherine Tuitt

Rochdale

  

Rochester & Strood

Teresa Murray

Rochford & Southend East

Ashley Dalton

Romford

Angelina Leatherbarrow

Romsey & Southampton North

Darren Paffey

Ross, Skye & Lochaber

Peter O'Donnghaile

Rossendale & Darwen

Alyson Barnes

Rother Valley

Barron, Kevin

Rotherham

Champion, Sarah

Rugby

Claire Edwards

Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner

Rebecca Lury

Runnymede & Weybridge

Fiona Dent

Rushcliffe

David Mellen

Rutherglen & Hamilton West

Ged Killen

Rutland & Melton

Heather Peto

Saffron Walden

Carol Jane Berney

Salford & Eccles

Rebecca Long-Bailey

Salisbury

Tom Corbin

Scarborough & Whitby

Eric Broadbent

Scunthorpe

Dakin, Nic

Sedgefield

Wilson, Phil

Sefton Central

Esterson, Bill

Selby & Ainsty

David Bowgett

Sevenoaks

Chris Clark

Sheffield Central

Blomfield, Paul

Sheffield South East

Betts, Clive

Sheffield, Brightside & Hillsborough

Gillian Furniss

Sheffield, Hallam

Jared O'Mara

Sheffield, Heeley

Louise Haigh

Sherwood

Michael Anthony Pringle

Shipley

Steven Clapcote

Shrewsbury & Atcham

Laura Davies

Sittingbourne & Sheppey

Michael Rolfe

Skipton & Ripon

Alan Woodhead

Sleaford & North Hykeham

Jim Clarke

Slough

Tanmanjeet Dhesi

Solihull

Nigel Knowles

Somerton & Frome

Sean Dromgoole

South Basildon & East Thurrock

Byron Taylor

South Cambridgeshire

Daniel Greef

South Derbyshire

Robert Pearson

South Dorset

Tashi Warr

South East Cambridgeshire

Huw Jones

South East Cornwall

Gareth Derrick

South Holland & the Deepings

Wojciech Kowalewski

South Leicestershire

Shabbir Aslam

South Norfolk

Danielle Glavin

South Northamptonshire

Sophie Johnson

South Ribble

Julie Patricia Gibson

South Shields

Lewell-Buck, Emma

South Staffordshire

Adam Freeman

South Suffolk

Emma Bishton

South Swindon

Sarah Church

South Thanet

Raushanara Rahman

South West Bedfordshire

Daniel Scott

South West Devon

David Trigger

South West Hertfordshire

Robert Angel Wakely

South West Norfolk

Peter Smith

South West Surrey

David Black

South West Wiltshire

Laura Pictor

Southampton, Itchen

Simon Letts

Southampton, Test

Whitehead, Alan

Southend West

Julian Ware-Lane

Southport

Elizabeth Savage

Spelthorne

Rebecca Geach

St Albans

Kerry Pollard

St Austell & Newquay

Kevin Neil

St Helens North

Conor McGinn

St Helens South & Whiston

Marie Rimmer

St Ives

Christopher Drew

Stafford

David Williams

Staffordshire Moorlands

Dave Mazzocchi-Jones

Stalybridge & Hyde

Reynolds, Jonathan

Stevenage

Sharon Taylor

Stirling

Chris Kane

Stockport

Coffey, Ann

Stockton North

Cunningham, Alex

Stockton South

Paul Williams

Stoke-on-Trent Central

Snell, Gareth

Stoke-on-Trent North

Ruth Smeeth

Stoke-on-Trent South

Flello, Rob

Stone

Samuel Hale

Stourbridge

Pete Lowe

Stratford-on-Avon

Jeff Kenner

Streatham

Umunna, Chuka

Stretford & Urmston

Green, Kate

Stroud

David Drew

Suffolk Coastal

Cameron Matthews

Sunderland Central

Elliott, Julie

Surrey Heath

Laween Al-Atroshi

Sutton & Cheam

Bonnie Craven

Sutton Coldfield

Robert Pocock

Swansea East

Carolyn Harris

Swansea West

Davies, Geraint

Tamworth

Andrew Hammond

Tatton

Samuel Rushworth

Taunton Deane

Martin Jevon

Telford

Kuldip Sahota

Tewkesbury

Manjinder Kang

The Cotswolds

Mark Huband

The Wrekin

Dylan Harrison

Thirsk & Malton

Alan Philip Avery

Thornbury & Yate

Brian Peter Mead

Thurrock

John George Kent

Tiverton & Honiton

Caroline Julia Kolek

Tonbridge & Malling

Dylan Jones

Tooting

Allen Khan, Rosenna

Torbay

Paul Raybould

Torfaen

Nick Thomas-Symonds

Torridge & West Devon

Vince Thomas Barry

Totnes

Gerrie Messer

Tottenham

Lammy, David

Truro & Falmouth

Jayne Susannah Kirkham

Tunbridge Wells

Charles Woodgate

Twickenham

Katherine Dunne

Tynemouth

Campbell, Alan

Uxbridge & South Ruislip

Vincent Lo

Vale of Clwyd

Ruane, Chris

Vale of Glamorgan

Beavan, Camilla

Vauxhall

Hoey, Kate

Wakefield

Creagh, Mary

Wallasey

Eagle, Angela

Walsall North

Winnick, David

Walsall South

Vaz, Valerie

Walthamstow

Creasy, Stella

Wansbeck

Lavery, Ian

Wantage

Rachel Eden

Warley

Spellar, John

Warrington North

Jones, Helen

Warrington South

Faisal Rashid

Warwick & Leamington

Matt Western

Washington & Sunderland West

Hodgson, Sharon

Watford

Chris Ostrowski

Waveney

Sonia Valerie Barker

Wealden

Angela Airlie

Weaver Vale

Mike Amesbury

Wellingborough

Andrea Jayne Watts

Wells

Andy Merryfield

Welwyn Hatfield

Anawar Babul Miah

Wentworth & Dearne

Healey, John

West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine

Barry Black

West Bromwich East

Watson, Tom

West Bromwich West

Bailey, Adrian

West Dorset

Lee Rhodes

West Dunbartonshire

Jean-Anne Mitchell

West Ham

Brown, Lyn

West Lancashire

Cooper, Rosie

West Suffolk

Michael John Jefferys

West Worcestershire

Samantha Charles

Westminster North

Buck, Karen

Westmorland & Lonsdale

Eli Aldridge

Weston-Super-Mare

Tim Taylor

Wigan

Nandy, Lisa

Wimbledon

Imran Uddin

Winchester

Mark Chaloner

Windsor

Peter Shearman

Wirral South

McGovern, Alison

Wirral West

Margaret Greenwood

Witham

Phil Barlow

Witney

Laetisia Carter

Woking

Fiona Colley

Wokingham

Andy Croy

Wolverhampton North East

Reynolds, Emma

Wolverhampton South East

McFadden, Pat

Wolverhampton South West

Eleanor Smith

Worcester

Joy Squires

Workington

Sue Hayman

Worsley & Eccles South

Keeley, Barbara

Worthing West

Rebecca Claire Cooper

Wrexham

Lucas, Ian

Wycombe

Rafiq Raja

Wyre & Preston North

Michelle Bentley

Wyre Forest

Matthew Lamb

Wythenshawe & Sale East

Kane, Mike

Yeovil

Ian Martin

Ynys Mon

Owen, Albert

York Central

Rachael  Maskell

York Outer

Luke Charters-Reid

 

 Simon Danczuk 

After considering the case of Simon Danczuk in detail and speaking to him in an interview, the Labour Party’s NEC endorsement panel has unanimously recommended that he should not be endorsed as a Labour candidate. He will not be able to stand as a Labour candidate in any constituency at the General Election.

The NEC is asked to AGREE that Simon Danczuk will not be endorsed as a Labour Party candidate.

Should the NEC agree to this, the vacancy in Rochdale shall be advertised immediately as a retirement seat and all applications already received will be considered alongside new applications. 

Argue the issues with like minded people by leaving a comment below or joining the discussion here


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.